Logo

 
RSS Print

Privacy

Ownership

This website is provided by:

Egmont
Vognmagergade 11
1148 Copenhagen K
Denmark
Telephone: +45 33 30 55 50

Cookies

This website uses cookies for the purposes described below. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in your browser and enables the web server that created the cookie to identify your computer when you return to the website. Our cookies store no personal data and cannot contain viruses. 

How long are cookies kept?

Cookies delete themselves after a certain number of months (can vary) but are renewed after each visit.

How do I delete cookies?

Find instructions for deleting cookies here: http://minecookies.org/cookiehandtering 

How do I reject cookies?

If you don’t want to receive cookies you can block them by following these instructions: http://minecookies.org/cookiehandtering.

How we use cookies on our website

We use cookies on our website for a variety of purposes:

  • We compile statistics of the number of users and which pages they visit. We collect information about such factors as geography and browser type so we can continually adapt our content, and use the Google Analytics service for this purpose. You can block specific cookies from Google Analytics at http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
  • For technical reasons, we register whether users are logged into our web administration system.
  • To enable sharing on social media, we use a service provided by www.addthis.com. The social media concerned – currently Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and Google+ – can choose to store one or more cookies in the user’s browser. 

Use of personal data

We never pass on personal data without your express consent and never collect personal information unless you have given us these details by making a registration or purchase or by participating in a survey or similar. The types of information collected through these channels are name, address, post code, e-mail, gender, age, interests, opinions and knowledge about various topics. 

Personal data are used to make the product or service purchase for which the data were collected. Additionally, we use this information to learn more about you and other website users. For example, we use the data in surveys and analyses to help us improve our products, surveys and technologies as well as to display content and ads that match your interests and hobbies.

Information about your personal data

If you would like to see the data Egmont has registered about you, contact us at mp@egmont.com or call +45 20 55 40 87. Use the same address and phone number to inform us if the registered data are incorrect or you have other complaints. You are entitled to know which data have been registered about you and can complain about registered data under the rules set out in the Danish Act on Processing of Personal Data (Persondataloven).

Protection of personal data

Under the Act, personal information must be stored securely and confidentially. We keep your personal data on restricted-access computers located at restricted-access sites. Our security precautions are regularly checked to make sure that user data are properly handled and your user interests constantly safeguarded. However, we cannot guarantee 100% security during data transfers made via the internet. Consequently, a risk that unauthorized persons may gain access to information exists whenever data are transferred and stored electronically. Thus, you provide any information at your own risk.

Personal data are always deleted or made anonymous when they no longer serve the purpose for which they were collected. Personal data are kept for max. 12 months after use. 

The speed of internet development occasionally necessitates changes to the way we handle personal information. We therefore reserve the right to update and modify the current guidelines for processing personal data. When this happens, we naturally change the ‘Last updated’ date at the bottom of the page. When significant changes are made, a prominent message will be posted on our websites.

Under the Act on Processing of Personal Data, if any personal information about you is being processed, you have the right to be informed about which personal details relate to you. If the information or data about you proves to be incorrect or misleading, you are entitled to demand that such information be rectified, erased or blocked. You may at any time object if information about you is subjected to data processing. You may also withdraw your consent at any time. You can lodge a complaint about the processing of personal data and information by submitting a complaint to the Danish Data Protection Agency; see section 58(1) of the Danish Act on Processing of Personal Data.

Privacy

October 24, 2012.
35 digital Egmont people walk into a small room…

35 digital Egmont people walk into a small room…

May 14, 2014. Forget about sleep. Your mission is to generate a complete digital business concept in 24 hours and convince a critical jury of...

Privacy

March 03, 2014.
Egmont creates new strong publishing unit

Egmont creates new strong publishing unit

November 20, 2013. Egmont is unifying its two successful businesses, Egmont Magazines and Egmont Kids Media, to create a single, strong...